Who we are

Our website address is:
ahc-eastern.co.uk
We are part of the national Austin Healey Club.

Cookies

A cookie is a simple text file that is stored on your computer or mobile device by a website’s server and only that server will be able to retrieve or read the contents of that cookie. Each cookie is unique to your web browser. It will contain some anonymous information such as a unique identifier, the website name and some digits and numbers. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual, remembering things like your personal preferences.

How we use cookies.

This website uses Google reCaptcha to protect its contact form, information collected by reCaptcha is held in accordance with the Google Privacy Policy.

This site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.
These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Any external websites which have links from this website have their own individual cookie and privacy policies, which should be agreed to before proceeding within that website.
What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Any data we collect from you is for communication purposes only. We do not use the data for any marketing or statistical purposes.

Contact forms

Our website includes a contact form. If you contact us in this way we will record your name, postal address, email address and telephone number, our system will also record your IP address. You will need to accept this on the contact form.

Emails from the contact form or otherwise sent are stored on our hosting server and home computer.

We never sell or knowingly pass on your email address (or personal details) to anyone.
Comments

Comments are disabled within this website.
What we share with others

We do not, never have, and never shall, sell your personal data to third parties.
Administration

We may give access to your data to the following ; IT companies who support our systems and website and professional service providers, such as website hosts, who help us run our business.
How long we retain your data

We generally store information about you for as long as we need the information for the purposes for which we collect and use it, and we are not legally required to continue to keep it. For example, we will store order information for tax and accounting purposes for 6 years. This includes your name, email address and billing and shipping addresses.
What rights you have over your data

You can request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.
Where we send your data

We do not transfer personal data outside the EEA.
Your contact information

If you have concerns regarding your data please contact webmaster@ahc-eastern.co.uk
How we protect your data

We do not retain your digital data for longer than it is necessary to process orders or communicate with you.
Your right to complain

If you are unhappy with the way that we have responded to your requests or you have any other concerns about the use of your personal data, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office on telephone number 0303 123 1113.